Risk

What Is Drawdown in Trading? Maximum Drawdown and Recovery Math

By the JustCharts team · Updated · 5 min read

Quick answer

Drawdown is the decline in your account from its highest point to a later low, usually shown as a percentage. Maximum drawdown is the largest such fall over a period. Drawdowns are costly because recovery is not symmetrical: after a 20% loss you need a 25% gain to get back to even, and after a 50% loss you need 100%.

Key facts

Drawdown
(peak − trough) ÷ peak
Lose 10%
need +11.1% to recover
Lose 25%
need +33.3%
Lose 50%
need +100%
Lose 75%
need +300%

How to calculate drawdown

Drawdown % = (peak equity − lowest equity after the peak) ÷ peak equity × 100

Example: your account grows to $12,000, then falls to $9,000 before making a new high. The drawdown is (12,000 − 9,000) ÷ 12,000 = 25%.

The recovery problem

DrawdownGain needed to recover
5%5.3%
10%11.1%
20%25%
30%42.9%
50%100%
75%300%
90%900%

Gain needed = drawdown ÷ (1 − drawdown)

Small drawdowns are easy to recover from; large ones can end a trading career. That is why risk per trade matters more than any single winning trade.

How risk per trade drives drawdown

Every strategy has losing streaks. Ten losses in a row costs about 10% at 1% risk per trade, about 18% at 2%, and about 40% at 5% (because each loss is a percentage of a shrinking balance). See the 1% rule.

Ways to limit drawdown

Proprietary-trading firm challenges often enforce limits such as a 5% daily and 10% overall drawdown — a useful benchmark even for personal accounts.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good maximum drawdown?

It depends on the strategy, but many professional traders aim to keep maximum drawdown below about 20%, and many prop-firm rules cap it at around 10%.

How much do I need to gain after a 50% loss?

100%. Half of the original balance has to double to get back to where you started.

What is the difference between drawdown and loss?

A loss is the result of one trade. Drawdown measures the total decline in the account from its peak, which can include many losing trades.

Put it into practice

Live charts, an economic calendar and trading calculators — free with a JustCharts account.

Use the position size calculator

This article is for education only and is not financial advice. Trading leveraged products carries a high risk of losing money. Contract sizes, trading hours and leverage limits vary by broker and country — always check your own broker’s specifications.